Wälle

PRIVACY POLICY

Name and Address of the Data Controller

This data protection declaration applies to WASSER FÜR WASSER (WfW), Brünigstrasse 24, 6006 Lucerne.

Data Protection Act

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated with strict confidentiality and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification. When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser. This user data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.

General Information on Data Processing

The protection of your data is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring your data is processed in accordance with the applicable laws, regardless of whether you provide us with your data by electronic, postal or telephone means. As a matter of principle, we only process personal data insofar as this is necessary to provide a functioning website as well as our content and services. The processing of personal data of the person concerned only takes place after and with your consent. An exception applies in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for practical reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions.

With this data protection declaration we inform you comprehensively about our data processing.

Processing Personal Data

The processing of personal data includes e.g. the collection of

  • surveying
  • storage
  • administration
  • utilisation
  • transmission
  • publication
  • deletion

of personal data. We collect personal data that you on the one hand make available to us and on the other hand that which is collected automatically or manually when you visit our website. These are e.g:

  • Surname and First Name
  • Residential Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Sex
  • Email Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Donations (amount, date, event, purpose)
  • Activities on the WfW website (shop etc.)
  • IP address of technical devices
  • Consent for receiving newsletters or other information
  • Contractual data (in connection with our offers)
  • Customer Service Information
  • Communication via Telephone and E-Mail

Use of Personal Data

We process your personal data primarily for the purpose stated at the time of collection. For example, to subscribe to our newsletter or to answer your questions and for our online shop.

In addition, we also process your data for marketing purposes within the framework of the applicable laws. We process your personal data e.g. for the following processing purposes in connection with

  • the provision of our goods or services, namely memberships, WfW-Shop
  • with your donation to WfW
  • the organisation and implementation of customer communication (by post or electronic means of communication)
  • business communication by mail, telephone or e-mail
  • the evaluation of the use of our offers by telephone or e-mail
  • included in the analysis of customer behaviour

Who can your personal data be passed on to?

If necessary for the purposes stated here in the data protection declaration, we forward your data to third parties, e.g. in order to make use of technical or organisational services which we require for the fulfilment of the stated purposes or our other business activities. Our service providers are obliged to process personal data exclusively on our behalf and according to our instructions. We oblige our service providers to comply with technical and organisational measures that ensure the protection of personal data.

Duration of Personal Data Storage

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies.

Provision of the Website and Creation of Logfiles

Record-keeping

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

Each time you access the WWF website, usage data is transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files. The stored data records contain the following data: Date and time of access, name of the page called up, IP address, referrer URL (URL from which you came to the website), the amount of data transferred, as well as product and version information of the browser used.

We evaluate these log file data records in order to further improve our offer on the WfW website and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to control server capacities. At the same time, we use the log file data records to defend against attacks on our WfW website, e.g. in the context of so-called Distributed Denial of Service attacks, which aim to block access to our WfW website by overloading it with queries. The exact data collected is listed in the sections on the individual analysis tools.

Purpose and Duration of Data Processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

Possibility of Objection and Removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies, which are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart function), are stored. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Use of Social Media Plug-ins

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plugins
On our pages plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

On our pages, functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data such as IP address, browser type, domains visited, pages visited, mobile providers, device and application IDs and search terms are transmitted to Twitter.

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Due to continuous updating of Twitter's data protection declaration, we draw your attention to the latest version at (http://twitter.com/privacy/). You can change your data settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings/.

If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.

Privacy Policy for the use of Instagram

Our website also uses social plugins ("plugins") from Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an "Instagram camera". When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Instagram's servers. Instagram transmits the content of the plugin directly to your browser and integrates it into the page. This integration tells Instagram that your browser has visited the appropriate page on our site, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not logged into Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. When you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Instagram" button, this information is also sent directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published to your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts there. If you do not want Instagram to associate the data collected through our website directly with your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. For more information, see our Privacy Policy (https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388) by Instagram.

Web Analytics

Privacy policy for the use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for the integration of advertisements of Google Inc. "("Google"). Google AdSense uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to Google's contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google +1

The Google +1 button lets you publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button gives you and other users personalized content from Google and its partners. Google stores both information that you gave +1 for an item and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1 may appear as clues along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activity to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you must have a globally visible, public Google profile that includes at least the name you choose for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

In addition to the uses described above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with Google's current Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/). Google may publish or share aggregated statistics about users' +1 activity with our users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or affiliates.

Liability for Links

WASSER FÜR WASSER (WfW) hereby expressly declares that at the time the links were created no illegal content was discernible on the linked pages. WWF Switzerland has no influence whatsoever on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. WWF Switzerland therefore expressly distances itself from all content on all linked pages that has been changed since the link was created. This statement applies to all links and references set within the own Internet offer. Liability for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and in particular for damage arising from the use or non-use of such information rests solely with the provider of the page to which reference is made and not with the party who merely refers to the respective publication via links.

Actuality and Changes to this Privacy Policy

This data protection declaration is currently valid and as of July 2018. Due to the further development of our website and its offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to amend this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on our website at http://www.wfw.ch/.